Télécharger le programme (PDF)
 
Pour plus d'informations,
veuillez contacter:

Carole Liernur
Coordination Symposium
T: +41 22 704 36 31
F: +41 22 704 36 37
liernur@jeantet.ch





Fondation Louis-Jeantet
(FLJ)

Chemin Rieu 17
C.P. 270
1211 Genève 17
Suisse
T: +41 22 704 36 36
F: +41 22 704 36 37
info@jeantet.ch


2014 LOUIS-JEANTET SYMPOSIUM Centre Médical Universitaire (CMU), Geneva - Auditorium A250

Wednesday, 15 October 2014

08:50 – 09:00 Henri Bounameaux
Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, University of Geneva
Opening
SESSION 1 : ADULT STEM CELLS
Session 1.1: 09:00 – 10:55
Chairman:



Co-chairman:
Hans Clevers
Hubrecht Institute, Utrecht
2004 Louis-Jeantet prize-winner

Ariel Ruiz i Altaba
Faculty of Medicine, University of Geneva
09:00 – 09:25 Yann Barrandon
EPFL Lausanne
Microenvironment and stemness
09:25 – 09:50 Cedric Blanpain
Université libre de Bruxelles
Mechanisms regulating stemness in skin cancers
09:50 – 10:05 Break
10:05 – 10:30 Margaret Buckingham
Institut Pasteur, Paris
Regulation of muscle satellite cells
10:30 – 10:55 Tannishtha Reya
University of California, San Diego
Stem cell signals in cancer growth and progression
10:55 – 11:10 Break
Session 1.2: 11:10 – 12:25
11:10 – 11:35 Freddy Radtke
EPF Lausanne
Indirect regulation of stem cell fate by inflammation
11:35 – 12:00 Paolo Bianco
University of Rome
Bone marrow, the skeleton and stem cells
12:00 – 12:25 Hans Clevers
Hubrecht Institute, Utrecht
Keynote Lecture : Wnt signaling, Lgr5 stem cells and cancer
12:25 – 13:40 Lunch
 
SESSION 2 : PLURIPOTENT STEM CELLS
Session 2.1: 13:40 – 15:35
Chairman:



Co-chairman:
Austin Smith
University of Cambridge
2010 Louis-Jeantet prize-winner

Karl-Heinz Krause
Faculty of Medicine, University of Geneva
13:40 – 14:05 Jennifer Nichols
Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Embryo origin of pluripotency
14:05 – 14:30 Hendrik G. Stunnenberg
Radboud University, Nijmegen
Genomics and epigenomics of pluripotency
14:30 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 15:10 Juergen A. Knoblich
Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna
Modeling human brain development and disease in 3D culture
15:10 – 15:35 Lorenz Studer
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York
Disease modelling with induced pluripotent stem cells
15:35 – 15:50 Break
Session 2.2: 15:50 – 17:05
15:50 – 16:15 Thomas Graf
Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona
Learning about differentiation from forced cell fate changes
16:15 – 16:40 Sarah-Jane Dunn
Microsoft Research, Cambridge
Biological computation in pluripotent stem cells
16:40 – 17:05 Austin Smith
University of Cambridge
Keynote Lecture: Ground state of Pluripotency
17:05 – 17:15 Hans Clevers and Austin Smith
Concluding remarks
17:15 End of the Symposium